2021 Local Organizing Committee

Chair: Marcus Hermann, Arizona State University
Co-Chair: Konrad Rykaczewski, Arizona State University

Amir Arzani, Northern Arizona University
Daniel Banuti, University of New Mexico
Ron Calhoun, Arizona State University
KP Chen, Arizona State University
Alex Craig, University of Arizona
Kevin Ferguson, University of Arizona
Kyle Hanquist, University of Arizona
Mike Hargather, New Mexico Tech
Huei-Ping Huang, Arizona State University
Jeff Jacobs, University of Arizona
Mohamed Houssem Kasbaoui, Arizona State University
Joenglae Kim, Arizona State University
Jesse Little, University of Arizona
John Lopez, Arizona State University
Gokul Pathikonda, Arizona State University
Yulia Peet, Arizona State University
Bruno Welfert, Arizona State University
Jason Yalim, Arizona State University
Peter Vadaz, Northern Arizona University
Tie Wei, New Mexico Tech

Meeting Sponsors

Acknowledgment
For financial support, the Division is grateful to the National Science Foundation (Division of Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, and Transport Systems), and to AIP Publishing (‘Physics of Fluids-serving the fluid dynamics community since 1958’).

APS/DFD 2020-2021 Leadership

Chair: John O. Dabiri, Caltech
Chair-Elect: Detlef Lohse, University of Twente
Past Chair: Minami Yoda, Georgia Institute of Technology
Secretary/Treasurer: Jeffrey Morris, City College of New York
Councilor: Howard A Stone, Princeton University
Member-at-Large: Petia M. Vlahovska, Northwestern University
Member-at-Large: Emilie Dressaire, University of California, Santa Barbara
Member-at-Large: Alison L Marsden, Stanford University
Member-at-Large: Satish Kumar, University of Minnesota
Member-at-Large: Arezoo M Ardekani, Purdue University
Member-at-Large: Roberto Zenit, Brown University
Early Career Member-at-Large: Jessica G Williams, MIT

Nominating Committee
Luca Biferale, Chair (12/21)
Joanna Austin (12/21)
Anke Lindner (12/21)
Shu Takagi (12/21)
Dan Henningson (12/22)
Roberto Zenit (12/22)
Ivan Marusic, Vice Chair  (12/22)
Bruce Sutherland (12/22)

Program Committee
John Dabiri, Chair (12/21)
Detlef Lohse, Vice Chair (12/21)
Michael Brenner (12/21)
Marcus Herrmann (12/21)
David Richter (12/21)
Luciano Castillo (12/23)
Sarah Waters (12/23)
Kathy Prestridge (12/23)
Paulo Arratia, MM liaison (12/21)
Konrad Rykaczewski (12/21)

Fellowship Committee
Detlef Lohse, Chair (12/21)
Bill Schultz (12/22)
Jacqueline Chen (12/21)
Anne De Wit (12/21)
Rama Govindarajan (12/22)
Keith Julien (12/22)
David Saintillan (12/22)
Olga Shishkina (12/22)

External Affairs Committee
Kiran Bhaganagar, Chair (12/21)
Satish Kumar (12/21)
Arindam Banerjee (12/21)
Kirti Sahu (12/21)
Parisa Mirbod, Vice Chair (12/22)
Douglas Kelley (12/23)
Pirouz Kavehpour (12/23)
Monica Martinez (12/23)

Fluid Dynamics Prize
Thomas Corke, Chair (12/21)
Lyderic Bocquet (12/21)
Yoshifumi Kimura (12/21)
Tomas Bohr, Vice Chair (12/22)
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (12/22)
Beverley McKeon (12/22)
Anne Juel (12/22)
Michael Brenner (12/22)
Katepalli Sreenivasan, 2020 Winner (12/21)

Corrsin Award Committee
Richard Lueptow, Chair (12/21)
Lisa Fauci (12/21)
Hyung Jin Sung (12/21)
Laurette Tuckerman (12/21)
Nick Hutchins (12/22)
Jeff Eldredge, Vice Chair (12/22)
Charles Meneveau (12/22)
Emmanuel Villermaux, 2020 Winner (12/21)

Acrivos Award Committee
Tim Colonius, Chair (12/21)
Christine Gilbert (12/21)
Karen Mulleners (12/21)
Alain Pumir, Vice Chair (12/22)
Sebastien Michelin (12/22)
Yuan Nan Young (12/22)
Jane Wang (12/22)
Michelle DiBenedetto, 2020 Winner (12/21)

Frenkiel Award Committee
Eva Kanso, Chair (12/21)
Roman Grigoriev (12/21)
Devaraj van der Meer (12/22)
Chao Sun (12/22)
Martin Oberlack (12/22)
Pascale Garaud, Vice Chair (12/22)
Dominic Vella, 2020 Winner (12/21)
Clancy Rowley, PRF Liaison (12/21)

Media and Science Relations Committee
Anya Jones, Chair (12/22)
David Hu, Vice Chair (12/21)
Mattia Gazzola (12/22)
Vivek Narsimhan (12/21)
Brian Elbing (12/23)
Alvaro Marin (12/23)
Megan Leftwich (12/23)
Azar Eslam Panah (Gallery of Fluid Motion Chair)

Educational and Career Outreach Committee
Keith Moored, Chair (12/21)
Margaret Byron, Vice Chair (12/22)
Andres Goza (12/21)
Kerstin Nordstrom (12/21)
Valerie Troutman (12/22)
Haoxiang Luo (12/22)
Mitul Luhar (12/22)

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Raul Cal, Chair (12/21)
Luciano Castillo, Vice Chair (12/21)
K. Yeung (12/21)
Melissa Green (12/22)
Laura Villafane Roca (12/23)
Peko Hosoi (12/23)
Thomas Ward (12/23)
Ke-Qing Xia (12/23)

Gallery of Fluid Motion
Azar Eslam Panah

APS Representative on U.S. National Committee for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
Beverley McKeon